Close
Search
Filters

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (March 2015 Edition)

Issued by Kay Brothers Pty Ltd ABN 53 007 603 009

 

This privacy policy sets out how Kay Brothers Pty Ltd deals with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 with regard to consumers and their information.

 

Why have a privacy policy?

 

The protection of the personal information of our customers is of paramount importance to us and this policy is to advise the steps we take to protect that personal information.

 

Who does the policy apply to?

 

This policy applies to all customer information collected for the purposes of supplying marketing information, taking orders and supplying wine and associated products. All information collected is originally supplied by customers and includes, but is not limited to, members of the Amery Wine Club.

 

It includes information for those employees who are members of the Amery Wine Club but only in so far as required as members of the club and not for any purpose connected to employment.

 

Collection and use of personal information

 

We will collect personal information from customers only for the purpose of communicating events, special offers, product orders, newsletters and for other marketing purposes specific to Kay Brothers Pty Ltd. The information is collected from visits to the Cellar Door, the company website or other contact with the company at events when customers register to receive marketing information.

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify an individual and includes name, address, telephone number and email address. If we receive personal information from a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to contact individuals to advise we have received such personal information and confirm that we can add it to our systems.

 

Information may be automatically collected from web browsers (via tracking software) when customers visit our website but will be used solely internally to understand behaviour and improve the functionality of the service we offer and will not be used to personally identify anyone in anyway. The tracking software is provided by Google Analytics and uses cookies to track and monitor an individual’s engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect any personal information. Google’s privacy policy can be accessed here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

 

If at any time a customer no longer wishes to receive marketing material from Kay Brothers Pty Ltd they have the right to ask to be removed from our mailing list by contacting the Sales Department or Cellar Door staff on 08 8323 8201 or info@kaybrothers.com.au. We will make every effort to remove or de-identify our records within 2 business days of the request being made.

 

External Website Links

From time to time the company may include external links to other websites on its own website. Although the company will only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links it cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts and customers should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links. The company cannot take any responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites and customers are encouraged to read the privacy policy of every individual website they visit and should note that they click on external links at their own risk.

 

Social Media Platforms

 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that the Kay Brothers Pty Ltd website may at times participate on are subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Customers are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This company will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.

 

The company’s website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Customers are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

Kay Brothers Pty Ltd will not pass on personal information to any third parties for any other purpose than direct marketing and similar services on behalf of Kay Brothers Pty Ltd and under direct control of Kay Brothers Pty Ltd. Such companies will only be given the personal information they require to deliver the desired service.

 

In the event that we perceive a value to our customers in passing their information to another organisation then they will be informed before such transfer occurs. This will be done with sufficient notice and information such that customers can make an informed decision whether they approve of their information being passed on and can refuse consent if they so feel.

 

Security of your personal information

 

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using a range of physical and technical safeguards.

 

Credit card information captured via physical means (i.e. via faxed orders or taken over the telephone) is destroyed once the transaction is completed and no later than 1 month after the order was received.

 

Our website uses a third party to manage all transactions via the site and as such our website does not store or keep any credit card details. Our provider, eWAY, uses the highest grade security technology.  They are also tier PCI DSS compliant. Further details can be retrieved on their website http://www.eway.com.au/about-eway/technology-security.

 

Kay Brothers Pty Ltd website is linked to the internet and, as the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any guarantee that the information thus transmitted will not be intercepted while being transmitted. However, every effort has been made to provide as secure a website as possible including:

 

  • Use of website hosting software that has, to our understanding, never been hacked, is used by major Australian corporations and has successfully survived penetration testing
  • Website hosting on dedicated servers within a high security Australian data centre
  • Servers with 100% redundancy that are backed up to on-site and off-site storage devices
  • Use of the latest CISCO firewall technology


Kay Brothers additionally uses and maintains the latest anti-virus software for any direct company emails.

 

How customers can access and correct personal information

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about customers is accurate, up to date and complete. Customers may request access at any time to personal information that we hold about them and we will give access in the manner requested where it is practicable to do so and where it does not interfere with the privacy of others, is unlawful or would breach confidentiality.

 

Customers may also request that we correct personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

If customers wish to access or correct their personal information please contact the Sales Department or Cellar Door staff on 08 8323 8201 or info@kaybrothers.com.au.

 

Making a complaint in relation to personal information

 

If it is believed that personal information has been mishandled in some way, then contact Michael Wehrs, Sales and Marketing Manager on 08 8323 8201 or michael.wehrs@kaybrothers.com.au.

 

Kay Brothers Pty Ltd will take reasonable action to resolve your complaint within 3 business days, however, we acknowledge that some complaints may take longer to resolve depending on the individual set of circumstances.

 

How to access our Privacy Policy

 

A copy of the Privacy Policy can be downloaded by visiting our website or by speaking to the Sales Department or Cellar Door staff on 08 8323 8201 or info@kaybrothers.com.au.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and available by contacting Sales Department or Cellar Door staff on 08 8323 8201 or info@kaybrothers.com.au.

 

Further Information

 

Further information regarding privacy issues in Australia can be obtained by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au